Poodle (Toy)
Complete UK breed guide

Quick answer
The Toy Poodle is the smallest of the three Poodle varieties, a highly intelligent, trainable and long-lived companion breed. Low-shedding curly coat requires professional grooming. Excellent with families. Progressive Retinal Atrophy testing essential. Long lifespan of 14 to 18 years. KC Utility Group.
Quick Facts
- Size
- Small
- Weight
- 7–8 kg
- Lifespan
- 10–18 years
- Breed Group
- Utility
- Exercise
- 30–45 mins/day
- Activity Level
- Moderate
- Grooming
- High
- Monthly Cost
- £90–£150/month
- Temperament
- Intelligent, Affectionate, Eager to please
- Good with Children
- Yes
- Good with Dogs
- Yes
- Good for First Timers
- Yes
- Suits Flats
- Yes
Free care guide
Get the Complete Poodle (Toy) Care Guide
Feeding, health, grooming, training and costs for your Poodle (Toy). Free, straight to your inbox.

Getting set up
Getting a Poodle (Toy)? Here's what you'll need.
Our editors have picked the essentials for Poodle (Toy) owners.
See the Anxious Dog Kit →Recommended for Adult Dogs for Poodle (Toy)s
Products selected for Poodle (Toy) size, coat type, and life stage. Affiliate disclosure.
PetFusion
PetFusion Ultimate Dog Bed (Small)
Memory foam orthopedic bed with waterproof cover. Ideal for small and medium dogs.
Shop PetFusionTuffies
Shop NowKurgo
Shop NowWhimzees by Wellness
VOHC-accepted. Plant-based, grain-free. Five sizes. Best all-round dental chew for most dogs.
Buy on AmazonHurtta
Hurtta Mudventure ECO Raincoat (Small)
Reflective, eco-friendly raincoat built for UK weather. Small size.
Shop HurttaHarringtons
The UK's bestselling dry dog food. No artificial colours, flavours or preservatives. Made with natural ingredients including chicken, brown rice and vegetables. Available in multiple sizes.
Shop NowLily's Kitchen
Shop NowBarking Heads
Shop NowAATU Dog and Cat Food
Shop NowRoyal Canin
Royal Canin Breed-Specific Food
Nutrition precision-tailored to your breed.
Shop Royal CaninAnimology
The UK groomer standard for removing fox poo and foul odours. Deep cleaning with built-in conditioner and Pro-Vitamin B5. Suitable for all coats from 6 weeks old.
Shop NowAndis
Shop NowBoshel
Shop NowChris Christensen
Shop NowPets Calm Down
Shop NowRosewood
Shop NowDrontal
Shop NowPitPat
Shop NowJulius-K9
Julius-K9 IDC Powerharness (Small)
Award-winning harness trusted by dog owners worldwide. Small size (7-15kg).
Shop Julius-K9Furbo
Shop NowKONG
KONG Classic (Small)
The classic rubber chew for small dogs and puppies.
Shop KONGLickiMat
LickiMat Wobble
Slows feeding, reduces anxiety, keeps dogs calm and engaged.
Try LickiMatChuckit
Chuckit! Ball Launcher (Small)
Launch further, throw less. Mini launcher for small dogs.
Shop Chuckit!Nina Ottosson
Nina Ottosson Dog Puzzle
Level 2 puzzle feeder. Engages your dog mentally and slows eating.
Try Nina OttossonTrixie
Shop NowDoggone Good
Shop NowFURminator
FURminator Deshedding Tool (Small, Long & Double Coat)
Reduces shedding by up to 90% for small long-coated dogs.
Shop FURminatorBreed Overview
The Toy Poodle is the smallest of the three internationally recognised Poodle varieties - the Standard, the Miniature and the Toy - and shares with its larger counterparts the remarkable intelligence, the distinctive dense and curly low-shedding coat, and the lively, affectionate character that have made Poodles one of the most popular and beloved dog breeds in the world across several centuries. The Poodle originated in Germany as a water retriever and duck hunting dog - the name derives from the German word Pudel, meaning one who splashes in water - and was subsequently refined in France as a companion and performing dog, a role to which the breed's exceptional trainability and desire to engage with humans made it supremely suited. The KC registers all three Poodle varieties separately, with the Toy Poodle placed in the Utility Group.
The Toy Poodle is a small, square-proportioned and elegantly built dog with the distinctive dense, curly or corded low-shedding coat of the Poodle family. The coat comes in a wide range of solid colours including black, white, brown, apricot, cream, red, silver and blue. The expression is alert and intelligent. Adults stand up to 28 centimetres at the shoulder and weigh 2 to 3 kilograms.
The character is fully Poodle in every dimension despite the compact size - alert, highly intelligent, affectionate, playful and deeply engaged with its family and handler. The Toy Poodle is one of the most trainable of all small breeds, capable of advanced obedience, agility and trick training that would challenge breeds twice its size. This intelligence is a joy to engage with but also means the breed requires genuine mental stimulation - an under-stimulated Toy Poodle becomes restless, invents its own entertainment and sometimes develops behaviours that are less welcome.
The low-shedding coat is a genuine practical advantage for households where shedding is a concern, but the non-shedding quality comes at the cost of continuous growth that requires regular professional clipping every 6 to 8 weeks. Without consistent professional grooming the coat mats and cords rapidly. The grooming commitment is real and ongoing.
Health considerations are important. Progressive Retinal Atrophy DNA testing of both parents is essential. Patellar Luxation, Epilepsy and Addison's Disease are documented.
Purchase prices from KC-registered, health-tested breeders range from £1,000 to £2,500. Monthly running costs, including grooming, average £80 to £140. The Poodle Club is the primary resource for breed information, health testing requirements, responsible breeders and rescue contact.
Temperament & Personality
Alert, intelligent, affectionate and playful. Devoted to its family and good with children who handle the small dog respectfully. Sociable and generally gets on well with other dogs. Alert watchdog. Active and engaged - not a passive lap dog despite the small size. The Poodle character is fully present in the Toy variety: intelligent, lively and deeply connected to its people.
Training
Exceptional intelligence and trainability are defining characteristics of all Poodle varieties. The Toy Poodle is capable of remarkable achievement in obedience, agility and trick training that would challenge breeds twice its size. Responds brilliantly to positive reinforcement. Boredom produces restlessness. One of the most rewarding small breeds to train seriously.
Good to know
Exercise Needs
Moderate exercise needs - 30 to 45 minutes daily. More active and mentally engaged than some toy breeds. Benefits significantly from regular training and mental stimulation as much as from physical exercise. The Poodle intelligence means under-stimulation leads to restlessness and sometimes problem behaviour.
Health & Vet Costs
Progressive Retinal Atrophy is a significant hereditary condition in Toy Poodles and DNA testing of both parents is mandatory for responsible breeding. Patellar Luxation is a concern in toy breeds and assessment is strongly recommended. Epilepsy has a documented higher incidence in Poodles. Addison's Disease and sebaceous adenitis have been documented in the breed. The Poodle Club maintains comprehensive health testing requirements.
Feeding & Nutrition
Feed a high-quality complete food specifically formulated for a small breed. Dental health requires preventive care from puppyhood - small poodle varieties are prone to dental disease without management. Two small meals daily. Monitor weight.
Feeding your Poodle (Toy)
How much to feed, which food types suit this breed, and what to avoid.
Grooming & Care
The dense, curly, low-shedding coat grows continuously and requires professional clipping every 6 to 8 weeks. Without regular professional grooming the coat mats rapidly and can become uncomfortable. Daily brushing between professional appointments prevents cord and mat development. The grooming commitment is ongoing and should be factored into costs from the outset.
Costs of Ownership
Purchase price from a KC-registered, health-tested breeder: £1,000 to £2,500. Monthly running costs: £80 to £140, with professional grooming representing a significant ongoing expense.
Estimated cost breakdown
Estimates based on UK average costs. Actual costs vary by location, vet, and lifestyle.
Owner note
Is your Poodle (Toy) insured?
Poodle (Toy) insurance typically costs £15–£40 per month depending on age, cover level and where you live. Getting the right policy before your first vet visit is one of the most important decisions you will make as a new owner.
Compare dog insuranceWe may earn a commission if you buy through our links. This never influences our recommendations.
Where to Find a Poodle (Toy) in the UK
Whether you are looking for a Poodle (Toy) puppy from a responsible breeder or hoping to give a rescue Poodle (Toy) a second chance, there are reliable routes to finding the right dog. The most important thing is that you find them through the right channel — one that puts the dog's welfare first.
Finding a Poodle (Toy) Puppy
The Kennel Club's Find a Puppy service is the safest starting point for anyone looking for a Poodle (Toy) puppy. It connects buyers with breeders who register their litters and allows you to verify parental health test results.
The Poodle (Toy) breed club maintains a breeder register and can be contacted via the Kennel Club website for recommendations.
Before you commit, read our complete guide to finding a puppy responsibly — including the red flags that separate an ethical breeder from a puppy farm.
Read the Puppy Buying GuideRescuing a Poodle (Toy)
Poodle (Toy)-specific rescue organisations are run by people who know the breed inside out. They assess every dog carefully and match them to homes that genuinely suit their needs. Waiting lists exist but are worth it.
Key Poodle (Toy) rescues in the UK include:
Our rescue guide covers the full adoption process in detail.
Find a Rescue DogIs a Poodle (Toy) Right for You?
Suits a very wide range of owners including those in smaller homes, families with children and active older owners. The intelligence and trainability make it one of the most rewarding small companions for owners who engage with the breed. Low-shedding coat is a genuine advantage for allergy-sensitive households. Adaptable and engaging.
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, Toy Poodles make excellent family companions. They are affectionate, playful and patient with children, though their small size means they suit families with older children who can handle them gently. They also tend to get along well with other pets when properly socialised.
Toy Poodles require around 30-45 minutes of exercise per day, which can include walks, playtime and mental stimulation. Despite their small size, they are active little dogs that enjoy games and activities, and they benefit from regular interaction to keep them mentally engaged.
No, Toy Poodles shed very little, making them a good choice for people with allergies or those who prefer minimal hair around the home. Their curly coat is hypoallergenic, though it does require regular grooming to prevent matting and maintain its condition.
Yes, Toy Poodles are highly intelligent and eager to please, which makes them very trainable. They respond well to positive reinforcement and enjoy learning new commands and tricks, though they can be sensitive so harsh corrections should be avoided.
Toy Poodles typically live between 10-18 years, with many enjoying long, healthy lives when properly cared for. Regular veterinary check-ups, a balanced diet and appropriate exercise contribute to their longevity.
Monthly costs for a Toy Poodle typically range from £90-£150, covering food, grooming, insurance and routine care. Professional grooming is a significant expense as their curly coat requires regular trimming every 6-8 weeks to maintain health and appearance.
Yes, Toy Poodles are suitable for first-time dog owners due to their intelligence, trainability and affectionate nature. However, prospective owners should be prepared for the commitment of regular grooming and be aware that these dogs thrive on companionship and mental stimulation.
Related Breeds
Bichon Frise
The Bichon Frise is a cheerful, sociable small breed with a low-shedding curly coat requiring regular professional groom...
View breed guide →Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel is an affectionate, gentle toy breed suited to family life. It carries high rates of M...
View breed guide →Poodle (Miniature)
Miniature Poodles are highly intelligent, low-shedding small dogs and one of the longest-lived breeds, with a typical li...
View breed guide →Related Guides
Find local services for your Poodle (Toy)
Search verified UK listings for vets, groomers, trainers and walkers near you.
Upcoming events for Poodle (Toy) owners
Championship Show
Paignton & District Fanciers Association Championship Show 2026
31 July 2026 to 2 August 2026 · Exeter, Devon
Championship Show
National Gundog Association Championship Show 2026
2 August 2026 · Malvern, Worcestershire
Championship Show
Bournemouth Canine Association Championship Show 2026
7 to 9 August 2026 · Brockenhurst, Hampshire
Championship Show
Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show 2026
21 to 23 August 2026 · Builth Wells, Powys
Championship Show
Driffield Championship Dog Show 2026
28 to 31 August 2026 · Wetherby, West Yorkshire




